Washington| Change
[…] coercive acts alleged by Gray. See United States v. Burns, ___ _____________ _____

15 F.3d 211, 216 (1st Cir. 1994) ("Although the ultimate

issue of voluntariness is a question of law subject to

plenary review, we will accept the district court's

subsidiary findings of fact unless they are 'clearly

erroneous.'").

Based on the facts as found by the district court,

the court's holding that Gray's statement was voluntary and

therefore admissible at trial under 18 U.S.C. 3501 was

proper.

The court applied the totality of the circumstances

test mandated by 18 U.S.C. 3501(b), paying particular

attention to the factors identified by that section.2 Gray

____________________

2. 18 U.S.C. 3501(b) states:
(b) The trial judge in determining the issue of
voluntariness shall take into consideration all
the circumstances surrounding the giving of the
confession, including (1) the time elapsing
between arrest and arraignment of the defendant
making the confession, if it was made after arrest
and before arraignment, (2) whether such defendant
knew the nature of the offense with which he was
charged or of which he was suspected at the time
of making the confession, (3) whether or not such

-20-













gave his statement within six hours of his arrest, bringing

this case within the rule of 3501(c).3 The court found

that Gray knew the nature of the offense of which he was

suspected at the time he made the confession; knew that he

was not required to make any statement and that any statement

he did make could be used against him; and had been advised

prior to the questioning of his right to the assistance of

counsel. The court acknowledged that Gray had been without

the assistance of counsel when he gave his statement, but

held that in this case, this fifth factor was heavily




____________________

defendant was advised or knew that he was not
required to make any statement and that any such
statement could be used against him, (4) whether
or not such defendant had been advised prior to
questioning of his right to the assistance of
counsel; and (5) whether or not such defendant was
without the assistance of counsel when questioned
and when giving such confession.

The presence or absence of any of the above-
mentioned factors to be taken into consideration
by the judge need not be conclusive on the issue
of voluntariness of the confession.


3. 18 U.S.C. 3501(c) states, in relevant part:
(c) In any criminal prosecution by the United
States . . . a confession made or given by a
person who is a defendant therein, while such
person was under arrest . . . shall not be
inadmissible solely because of delay in bringing
such person before a magistrate . . . if such
confession was made or given by such person within
six hours immediately following his arrest or
other detention . . . .


-21-













outweighed by the other four factors and by the case's

particular circumstances.

We agree with the district court that Gray's

statement was voluntary.

C. The "Carry" Issue: _____________________

Cleveland and Gray pleaded guilty to violating 18

U.S.C. 924(c)(1).