Ohio| Change
[…] the full opportunity to calibrate the balance in the first

instance, particularly if there is a reasonable probability that

a different outcome would result. A review of the course of

proceedings below suggests that there is such a probability.

II II

Exercising the hands-on case management in pursuit of

settlement encouraged by the Civil Justice Reform Act of 1990,4
____________________

4 The Civil Justice Reform Act of 1990 ("the CJRA") is Title I
of the Judicial Improvements Act of 1990, Pub. L. No. 101-650,
104 Stat. 5089. The CJRA, which is codified at 28 U.S.C. 471-
82, requires that each United States District Court implement a
plan in order, inter alia, to "improve litigation management, and __________
ensure just, speedy, and inexpensive resolution of civil
disputes." 28 U.S.C. 471. The CJRA lists guidelines for
litigation management that federal courts may consider in
formulating their plans. These include, in pertinent part:

(2) early and ongoing control of the pretrial process