Ohio| Change
[…] punishable by imprisonment for a term
exceeding one year that --

(i) has as an element the use,
attempted use, or threatened use
of physical force against the
person of another, or . . . .

Under Maine law, assault on a corrections officer is

a Class C felony. The law states:

1. A person is guilty of assault on an
officer if . . .

B. While in custody in a penal
institution or other facility pursuant to
an arrest or pursuant to a court order, he
commits an assault on a member of the
staff or facility. As used in this
paragraph "assault" means the crime
defined in chapter 9, section 207.

Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 11-A, S 752-A. Assault is defined

under S 207(1) of title 17-A as "A person is guilty of assault

if he intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily

injury or offensive physical contact to another."

We agree with the district court that an assault on

a prison guard by its very nature involves a serious potential

risk of injury to another. That is all that is required under


-4- 4





S 4B1.2(1)(i) of the Guidelines. Note 2 of the Commentary to