Ohio| Change
[…] The essential part of the complaint concluded with the allegation

that CP, once it had acquired Guilford, could recoup the costs of

such predatory pricing through restoring the interchange traffic

and increasing rail rates. The high barriers to new entry in the

market and the weakened condition of Guilford allegedly

contributed to the likelihood that CP would accomplish this goal.

Proceedings Below _________________

CP's motion for summary judgment urged three grounds.

First, accepting the truth of all allegations, CP claimed

exemption from antitrust liability under 49 U.S.C. 11321(a),

which provides that ICC approval of a purchase of one carrier by

another creates an exemption "from the antitrust laws and from

all other law . . . as necessary to let that person carry out the

transaction, hold, maintain, and operate property . . . ."

Second, CP claimed that there existed no dangerous probability of


-6-












monopoly in any event because it was not alleged that CP had any

market power, and it had not been shown probable that Guilford

would agree to sell to CP or that the ICC would approve such a

purchase.