Ohio| Change
[…] Agencies, Inc., 120 F.3d 328, 332 (1st Cir. ____________________________________

1997) (citation omitted).

Another factor militating against a reasonable finding of

dangerous probability of monopolization that the district court

relied upon was the uncertainty of obtaining the necessary

approval by the ICC. The court concluded its reasoning on this

point by saying that "there is no way to judge how the ICC would

view an acquisition of the Guilford Rail System by CP.

Disapproval is just as likely as approval." We agree.

The relevant statute governing ICC approval is 49 U.S.C.

11324(d), which requires approval of an acquisition unless "there

is likely to be substantial lessening of competition, creation of

a monopoly, or restraint of trade in freight surface

transportation . . . and . . . the anticompetitive effects of the

transaction outweigh the public interest in meeting significant

transportation needs." CP cites various instances where the ICC

has disapproved mergers that threatened a reduction in

competition; Guilford cites actions where "public interest" has

been held to outweigh any reduction in competition. We simply do




-18-