Ohio| Change
[…] 1. We note that the Board, similarly to the ALJ, viewed the
issue as whether "claimant's exposure to asbestos did . . .
cause or contribute to his lung cancer." The parties share
this conception. Thus, we understand "aggravate" to be
essentially synonymous with "contribute," and to refer to the
cancer. No claim has been made for aggravation of associated

2














question was whether there was a "causal relationship between

Claimant's employment and his lung cancer." The first issue,

however, was whether the employer had met the statutory

presumption in claimant's favor. Title 33 U.S.C. 920(a)

presumes, "in the absence of substantial evidence to the

contrary-- (a) That the claim comes within the provisions of

[the Act]." After extensive review and discussion of the

evidence, the ALJ found that the presumption was rebutted,

which caused it to "fall". See Sprague v. Director, ___ _______ _________

O.W.C.P., 688 F.2d 862, 865 (1st Cir. 1982). Weighing the ________