Ohio| Change
[…] Further, the <br>filing of the forms would not itself settle coverage definitively <br>in Neely's favor; they might be an admission but Neely already has <br>that from the ALJ conference.  What Neely really needs--to protect <br>against later disputes as to coverage--is a declaration of <br>coverage. <br>    The Solicitor says that such an order is supported by <br>statutory language and by court and administrative precedent.  The <br>statutory argument is based on requirements that a hearing "shall" <br>be ordered on disputed claims, 33 U.S.C.  919(c), and that the ALJ <br>"shall" file an order "rejecting the claim or making the award <br>(referred to in this chapter as a compensation order) . . . , "  33 <br>U.S.C.  919(e).