Ohio| Change
[…] petition begins to run when the BIA complies with the terms of the

federal regulations by mailing its decision to a petitioner's address

of record.    See, e.g., Martinez-Serrano v. INS, 
94 F.3d 1256
, 1258-59

(9th Cir. 1996); Ouedraogo v. INS, 
864 F.2d 376
, 378 (5th Cir. 1989).

In instances where it is undisputed that the BIA decision was mailed,

at least one court has held that the fact that counsel did not

receive the notice did not excuse the failure to file.    See Nowak v.

INS, 
94 F.3d 390
, 391-92 (7th Cir. 1996).    We do not reach the latter

issue.



    3
     Section 292 of Title 8 of the Code provides that service of
a final deportation order may be upon an alien's counsel of
record. See 8 C.F.R. § 292.5 (requiring service of "any paper
other than a warrant of arrest or a subpoena" upon "the attorney
or representative of record, or the person himself if
unrepresented"); Arreaza-Cruz v. INS, 
39 F.3d 909
, 911 (9th Cir.
1994).

                                -3-
          The difficulty for judicial review is that the BIA's

decision not to reopen appears to be based on an argument not

particularly germane to the core issue.     Petitioners have put into