Ohio| Change
[…] petitioners' motion as one to reconsider, it would likewise deny
it as untimely filed.     See 8 C.F.R. § 3.2(b)(2) (motion to
reconsider must be filed within thirty days of decision by BIA).

                               -2-
            Two provisions of the Code of Federal Regulations interact

on the timeliness issue.    The first, 8 C.F.R. § 3.2(c)(2) provides

that the:

          motion [to reopen] must be filed no later than 90 days
          after the date which the final administrative decision was
          rendered in the proceeding sought to be reopened.
The second, 8 C.F.R. § 3.1(f), provides that:

            The decision of the Board shall be in writing and copies
            thereof shall be transmitted by the Board to the Service
            and a copy shall be served upon the alien or party
            affected as provided in Part 292 of this chapter.3

The courts have generally held that the time for filing a review

petition begins to run when the BIA complies with the terms of the

federal regulations by mailing its decision to a petitioner's address

of record.    See, e.g., Martinez-Serrano v. INS, 
94 F.3d 1256
, 1258-59