Filed: Apr. 10, 2001
[…] money and transport it in interstate commerce, and he did
more than simply remove the money from the courier's
possession and transport it in interstate commerce.
The facts of this case evidence discrete criminal
acts that support separate convictions and sentences.
Maravilla robbed the money courier (in violation of § 1951);
later that evening, he transported $265,000 of the stolen
cash from San Juan to Miami (in violation of § 2314) and
there paid a friend $12,000 to conceal/dispose of $220,000
of the stolen cash in numbered, unnamed bank accounts in
Panama (in violation of § 2315).
5
Section 2315, in the version current in 1981, provided, in
pertinent part:
Whoever ... conceals ... or disposes of
any ... securities, or money of the value of
$5,000 or more, ... moving as, or which are
a part of, or which constitute interstate or
foreign commerce, knowing the same to have
been stolen...
Shall be fined not more than $10,000 or
imprisoned not more than ten years, or both.
-12-
Contrary to Maravilla's contention, transporting
in interstate commerce stolen money and concealing/disposing
of stolen money that has moved in or is part of interstate
or foreign commerce are not lesser included offenses of
robbery under the Hobbs Act. There was no double jeopardy