Ohio| Change
[…] without first having obtained permission from the Commanding Officer as

required by the aforesaid regulations," in violation of 18 U.S.C. §



     1
     The live impact area is a part of Camp García that receives
bombs and ordnance in the course of military target practice.
     2
     Sections 770.35 through 770.40 of Title 32 of the Code of
Federal Regulations set up entry restrictions and entry
procedures for enumerated naval installations and properties in
Puerto Rico, including Camp García.

                                 -2-
1382. Section 1382 reads in relevant part as follows: "Whoever, within

the jurisdiction of the United States, goes upon any military, naval,

or Coast Guard reservation, post, fort, arsenal, yard, station, or

installation, for any purpose prohibited by law or lawful regulation .

. . [s]hall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than six

months, or both."       18 U.S.C. § 1382.

              A bench trial was held on June 5, 2001. During the trial

testimony -- and at oral argument before us -- the government conceded

that Fisherman's Island was not United States property, despite its

proximity to Camp García.