Ohio| Change
[…] The IJ found that Pelaez's voluntary

return to Colombia and his failure to apply for asylum in any of

the countries he visited on his business trip undermined his claim

that he genuinely feared persecution at home.                      We agree.

            The IJ also concluded that Pelaez "has not shown he could

not relocate to another part of Colombia."                          Such ability to



                                            -6-
relocate is a relevant consideration in determining whether a fear

of persecution is well founded.     See 8 C.F.R. § 208.13(b)(2)(ii)

("An applicant does not have a well-founded fear of persecution if

the applicant could avoid persecution by relocating to another part

of the applicant's country of nationality . . . if under all the

circumstances it would be reasonable to expect the applicant to do

so.").   Pelaez testified that he has family living in other parts

of Colombia.    The IJ also relied on the fact that Pelaez had

"skills that would be useful to him in an urban center," and that

"Colombia is a large country, and [Pelaez] is not sure that he

could not relocate elsewhere."