Filed: May 15, 2003
[…] No facts have been developed as to whether there was any
adverse effect. The Supreme Court has recently affirmed the wisdom
of this circuit's rule that where facts need to be developed on a
claim of ineffective assistance of counsel, the claim should be
brought by petition for post-conviction relief and the facts should
be developed by the trial judge. See Massaro v. United States, No.
01-1559,
2003 WL 1916677 (April 23, 2003).
Accordingly, we affirm the judgment below. Guadalupe-
Quinones is not, however, precluded from pursuing an ineffective
assistance claim under 28 U.S.C. § 2255, and we do not speak to the
merits of any such claim. If Guadalupe-Quinones does pursue such
a claim, and demonstrates his indigence, we direct the district
court to appoint counsel for him. See 18 U.S.C. § 3006A(a)(2)(B)
(stating that if "the interests of justice so require,
representation may be provided [under the Criminal Justice Act] for
any financially eligible person who . . . is seeking relief under
section . . . 2255 of Title 28"); see also United States v. Mala,
7 F.3d 1058, 1063-64 (1st Cir. 1993) (holding that because
appellant had presented a colorable claim that was factually
complex and legally intricate, and was severely hampered in his
-8-