Washington| Change
[…] , we need not entertain this argument.

          Affirmed.3




     3
      We note that our disposition of this appeal does not in any
way affect Kurshumi's derivative-asylee status, which (on March 30,
2004) was granted to him by reason of his wife's asylee status.
See 8 U.S.C. § 1158(b)(3) ("A spouse . . . of an alien who is
granted asylum [under subsection (b)] may, if not otherwise
eligible for asylum under this section, be granted the same status
as the alien . . . .").      Kurshumi's asylee status, of course,
remains dependent upon his wife's asylee status.         See 
id. § 1158(c)(2)
("Asylum granted under subsection (b) of this section
does not convey a right to remain permanently in the United States,
and may be terminated . . . [for one of several reasons]."); see
also 8 C.F.R. § 208.24(d) ("Termination of derivative status. The
termination of asylum status for a person who was the principal
applicant shall result in termination of the asylum status of a
spouse or child whose status was based on the asylum application of
the principal.").

                               -9-

Source:  CourtListener

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.
Ask a Question
Search for lawyers by practice areas.
Find a Lawyer