Ohio| Change
[…] barred even if it is brought within the statute of limitations.");

Hayes v. Ariens Co., 
462 N.E.2d 273
, 275 n.2 (Mass. 1984) (same).

Finally, while the late notice defense is a jury issue, summary

judgment will be appropriate if "a reasonable jury would . . . have

been compelled to find prejudice."        
Sacramona, 106 F.3d at 449
.

             Smith's claim accrued on May 24, 1997.       The state court

complaint was filed on May 22, 2000 -- almost three years later,

and just days before the three-year statute of limitations was due

to expire.     See Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 106, § 2-318 ("All actions

under this section shall be commenced within three years next after

the date the injury and damage occurs."); Fine v. Huygens, DiMella,

Shaffer & Assocs., 
783 N.E.2d 842
, 845-46 (Mass. App. Ct. 2003)

(§ 2-318's three-year statute of limitations applies to warranty

claims alleging physical injury).        Smith has not suggested that he


                                  -14-