Filed: May 11, 2005
[…] timely even though the BIA did not receive it by the appointed
deadline. The substantive argument is unavailing: the applicable
regulations are crystal clear as to what constitutes timely filing
of a notice of appeal, and the petitioner's filing does not satisfy
those criteria. See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.3(a)(1) ("An appeal is not
properly filed unless it is received at the Board, along with all
required documents, fees or fee waiver requests, and proof of
service, within the time specified in the governing sections of
this chapter." (emphasis supplied));
id. § 1003.38(b) (stating that
the notice "shall be filed directly with the Board of Immigration
Appeals within 30 calendar days" of an IJ's decision). The BIA
itself recognized, more than half a century ago, that it ordinarily
is powerless to ignore this regulatory limitation.2 "Where an
2
Under certain circumstances an immigration court may certify
an appeal directly to the BIA. See 8 C.F.R. §§ 1003.1(c), 1003.7.