Filed: May 11, 2005
[…] policies, or rested on an impermissible basis' (such as race)."
Zhang, 348 F.3d at 293 (quoting
Nascimento, 274 F.3d at 28).
Viewed through this prism, the petitioner's argument is
unpersuasive. She devotes her brief to explaining, for what is now
the third time, why her notice of appeal should be considered
timely even though the BIA did not receive it by the appointed
deadline. The substantive argument is unavailing: the applicable
regulations are crystal clear as to what constitutes timely filing
of a notice of appeal, and the petitioner's filing does not satisfy
those criteria. See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.3(a)(1) ("An appeal is not
properly filed unless it is received at the Board, along with all
required documents, fees or fee waiver requests, and proof of
service, within the time specified in the governing sections of
this chapter." (emphasis supplied));
id. § 1003.38(b) (stating that
the notice "shall be filed directly with the Board of Immigration
Appeals within 30 calendar days" of an IJ's decision). The BIA
itself recognized, more than half a century ago, that it ordinarily