Washington| Change
[…] Although   Mills   disputed   the   identity   and

credibility of the letter's author, he did not contest that police

had received this letter.     Thus, the court did not err in accepting

that fact as true.

            Mills also argues that the court erred in concluding that

an undercover police officer's use of a body wire was permissible.

As the court noted, however, New Hampshire allows a police officer


                                     -2-
to wear a body wire for officer safety when investigating a

specific set of crimes.          See N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 570-A:2, II(c).

The list of offenses includes "organized crime," which is defined

to include the "unlawful activities of the members of a highly

organized, disciplined association engaged in supplying illegal

goods    and     services,     including        but    not       limited      to     .    .    .

prostitution."       
Id. §§ 570-A:1,
XI; 570-A:7.                 The court's findings

that police had sufficient information to suspect Mills of running

a prostitution ring, and that the undercover officer was entitled