Ohio| Change
[…] . Because the Plan administrator was
located in the mainland United States, and the original English
language Plan was the controlling version, we presume that it was
the version that informed the administrator's decision. Otero has
not presented any basis to believe otherwise, nor has he presented
any argument for why we should consider the Spanish language
version the controlling document.

                                   -10-
Pension Plan of Bethlehem Steel Corp., 
112 F.3d 982
, 985 (9th Cir.

1997); Kolkowski v. Goodrich Corp., 
448 F.3d 843
, 850 (6th Cir.

2006); see also 29 U.S.C. § 1022 ("A summary plan description of

any employee benefit plan . . . shall be written in a manner

calculated to be understood by the average plan participant . . .

.").    The term "transfer" is commonly defined as "to convey from

one person, place, or situation to another."              Merriam-Webster's

Collegiate Dictionary 1249 (10th ed. 2001).             That the Kalamazoo

facility may have already maintained a fermentation plant is not by