Ohio| Change
[…] that issue).




                                            -5-
              Looking beyond the due process technicality, we are

satisfied with the merits of the IJ/BIA denial of petitioners’

asylum claim.      In order to qualify for asylum, the Gjiknuris must

show that they are outside their home country and “unable or

unwilling to return . . . because of persecution or a well-founded

fear of persecution on account of race, religion, nationality,

membership in a particular social group, or political opinion.” 8

U.S.C.    §    1101(a)(42)(A),     1158(b)(1)(A),      (B)(i);       8   C.F.R.    §

208.13(a).      Proof of past persecution creates a presumption that

the   persecutee    has     such   a   well-founded    fear.         8    C.F.R.   §

208.13(b)(1).      However, this presumption can be rebutted by a

preponderance of evidence that “[t]here has been a fundamental

change in circumstances such that the applicant no longer has a

well-founded fear of persecution.”           8 C.F.R. § 208.13(b)(1)(i)(A).

              “Whether circumstances have fundamentally changed is a

factual question that we review under the deferential substantial

evidence standard.”         
Bollanos, 461 F.3d at 85
.           “Thus, we must