Filed: Jul. 31, 2009
[…] challenged decision when made, "was a calculated stratagem or a
mere oversight"). Thus, we have no principled choice but to
dismiss this assignment of error. We do so, however, without
prejudice to the appellant's pursuit of his ineffective assistance
claim through a petition filed in the district court under 28
U.S.C. § 2255. Moreover, because we believe that the appellant has
articulated a facially plausible claim of ineffectiveness, we
advise the district court that, if such a petition ensues, the
appointment of counsel would be warranted.1 See 18 U.S.C.
§ 3006A(a)(2)(B) (stipulating that, if "the interests of justice so
require, representation may be provided for a financially eligible
person" seeking relief under section 2255); see also
Mala, 7 F.3d
at 1063-64 (delineating criteria for such appointments).
The appellant's remaining ground of appeal is a claim of
sentencing error, which also relates to his mental retardation. He