The dispute in this case involves the scope of coverage afforded by an Educator's Liability Policy.
[…] Although the Magistrate's recommended decision advised the parties of their right to file objections to the report, 28 U.S.C. § 636(b)(1), and indicated that a failure to object "constitute[d] waiver of the right to de novo review by the district court and to appeal the district court's order," United National did not file any objections to the Magistrate's conclusion on the existence of a wrongful act.
SU 37's final argument on appeal is that the district court erred in dismissing its claim for relief under Maine's UCSPA. Me.Rev.Stat. tit. 24-A, § 2436-A(1)(E).
Maine's UCSPA provides that an insured may recover "reasonable attorney's fees and interest on damages at the rate of 1 1/2% per month," if the insurer fails, "[w]ithout just cause ... to effectuate prompt, fair and equitable settlement of claims submitted in which liability has become reasonably clear." Me.Rev.Stat. tit. 24-A, § 2436-A(1)(E). "[A]n insurer acts without just cause if it refuses to settle claims without a reasonable basis to contest liability, the amount of any damages or the extent of any injuries claimed." Id. § 2436-A(2).