BOUDIN, Circuit Judge.
[…] Accordingly, the district court held that the bankruptcy court should have exercised its discretion to abstain; the bankruptcy court in turn entered an order of abstention and closed the adversary proceeding.
Paolo now appeals, renewing the arguments he made in the district court, while the government offers—in addition to its prior positions—a new argument made possible by the district court's decision to abstain: it contends that this court lacks jurisdiction to hear an appeal of a discretionary decision to abstain and it relies on 28 U.S.C. § 1334(d), which pertinently says: "Any decision to abstain or not to abstain made under subsection (c) ... is not reviewable by appeal or otherwise by the court of appeals under section 158(d), 1291, or 1292 of this title."
Whether the district court abstained "under subsection (c)" of section 1334 of Title 28, rather than section 505 of Title 11, see Cody, Inc. v.