THOMPSON, Circuit Judge.
[…] United States, 582 F.3d 57, 66 (1st Cir.2009). Applying these familiar standards to the Defendants' arguments as appropriate, we see no need to diverge from the district court on any point.
The Defendants challenge both the legal and factual bases for the district court's grant of summary judgment. We begin by teasing out the applicable law.
Our starting point is the FTC statute, which provides that both "unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce" (15 U.S.C. § 45(a)(1)) and "disseminat[ing], or caus[ing] to be disseminated, any false advertisement ... in or having an effect upon commerce" (15 U.S.C. § 52(a)) are "unlawful." 15 U.S.C. § 55 defines the term "false advertisement" as "an advertisement, other than labeling, which is misleading in a material respect...." Given the strong similarity between the terms "deceptive" and "misleading", it is no surprise that sections 45 and 52 are sometimes applied in tandem as the basis for an FTC action against an alleged false advertiser; indeed, such a tandem