Washington| Change
[…] We are

only aware of three circuits that have done so.      The Fourth and

Fifth Circuits, and, by implication, the Seventh Circuit have

concluded that the "current" calendar year under § 1981a(b)(3) is

the year of discrimination.    Depaoli v. Vacation Sales Assocs.,

LLC, 
489 F.3d 615
, 622 (4th Cir. 2007); Vance v. Union Planters

Corp., 
209 F.3d 438
, 446 (5th Cir. 2000); Hennessey v. Penril

Datacomm Networks, Inc., 
69 F.3d 1344
, 1354-55 (7th Cir. 1995).

          In so holding, the Fourth and Fifth Circuits relied in

part on language in 42 U.S.C. § 2000e(b).      That provision limits

the definition of "employer" under Title VII to a person with

fifteen or more employees "in each of twenty or more calendar weeks

in the current or preceding calendar year."    42 U.S.C. § 2000e(b).

The two courts held that the current year under § 2000e(b) is the

year of the discrimination, and that consistent usage dictates that

the current year under § 1981a(b)(3) also be the year of the




     2