Washington| Change
[…] Carcieri v. Salazar, 
129 S. Ct. 1058
, 1063 (2009).            If it is, "we

must apply the statute according to its terms."             
Id. at 1063-64.
In conducting this analysis, we begin with the ordinary meaning of

the terms as of the time when the statutory provision was enacted.

See 
id. at 1064.
      To determine ordinary meaning, we may consult

dictionary definitions, interpretations given to the same terms by

judicial construction, and the statutory context in which the words

are used.    See 
id. -7- The
language of § 1981a(b)(3) provides:

          The sum of the amount of compensatory damages
          awarded under this section . . . and the
          amount of punitive damages awarded under this
          section,   shall    not  exceed,   for   each
          complaining party--

          (A) in the case of a respondent who has more
          than 14 and fewer than 101 employees in each
          of 20 or more calendar weeks in the current or
          preceding calendar year, $50,000;

          (B) in the case of a respondent who has more
          than 100 and fewer than 201 employees in each
          of 20 or more calendar weeks in the current or
          preceding calendar year, $100,000; and

          (C) in the case of a respondent who has more
          than 200 and fewer than 501 employees in each
          of 20 or more calendar weeks in the current or
          preceding calendar year, $200,000; and

          (D) in the case of a respondent who has more
          than 500 employees in each of 20 or more
          calendar weeks in the current or preceding
          calendar year, $300,000.

42 U.S.C. § 1981a(b)(3).

          The sparse legislative history of the 1991 amendments

reflect that this provision arose from a political compromise

between those who wanted to broaden the availability of damages

under Title VII3 and the Americans with Disabilities Act and those