Ohio| Change
[…] - 16 -
II. ANALYSIS

            For ease in exposition, we divide our analysis into six

segments.     We start with an overview of the FTCA's claim-filing

provisions.

                                A.    The FTCA.

            Writ large, the doctrine of sovereign immunity bars the

maintenance of any tort claim against the federal government. FDIC

v. Meyer, 
510 U.S. 471
, 475 (1994); Román-Cancel v. United States,

613 F.3d 37
, 41 (1st Cir. 2010).          Congress created a limited waiver

of this immunity when it enacted the FTCA, 28 U.S.C. §§ 1346(b),

2671-2680,    which    allows   suits      against   the   United   States   for

personal    injuries,    death,      or   property   damage   "caused   by   the

negligent or wrongful act . . . of any employee of the Government

while acting within the scope of his office or employment."                  
Id. § 1346(b)(1).
        As part and parcel of this waiver, the FTCA

establishes firm filing requirements for both administrative claims

and lawsuits.    Courts must faithfully enforce these requirements,

neither "extend[ing] the waiver beyond that which Congress intended