LIPEZ, Circuit Judge.
[…] Williams, 553 U.S. at 294, 128 S.Ct. 1830. For example, in the non-major-purpose PAC definition, defendants suggest that "influencing" should be given a meaning similar to or consistent with "promoting" and "defeating." See Me.Rev.Stat. tit. 21-A, § 1052(5)(A)(5) ("for the purpose of promoting, defeating or influencing in any way"). This argument fails for two reasons.
First, "influencing" appears on its own in some of the statutes before us, thus defeating the noscitur a sociis exercise for those provisions. See, e.g., id. § 1014(2-A) ("The disclosure is not required if the communication was not made for the purpose
Despite their continued insistence that the use of "influencing" in the statutes here is not vague, defendants recognize that we, like the district court, might find "influencing" insufficiently clear on its face to satisfy due process standards.