LIPEZ, Circuit Judge.
[…] Maine imposes no limitation on the amount of money PACs may
An organization may qualify as a PAC under Maine law in one of several ways, of which two are relevant here. The first pertains to so-called "major-purpose" PACs. An organization that "has as its major purpose initiating, promoting, defeating or influencing a candidate election, campaign or ballot question" must register as a PAC in Maine if it receives contributions or makes expenditures aggregating more than $1,500 in a given calendar year for that purpose. Id. §§ 1052(5)(A)(4), 1053. The second relates to "non-major-purpose PACs," which are subject to a significantly higher contribution/expenditure threshold for registration. Specifically, Maine law requires that an organization register as a PAC if it "does not have as its major purpose promoting, defeating or influencing candidate elections but . . . receives contributions or makes expenditures aggregating more than $5,000 in a calendar year for the purpose of promoting, defeating or influencing in any way the nomination or election of any candidate to political office." Id. §§ 1052(5)(A)(5), 1053.
Within seven days of exceeding the relevant contribution or expenditure threshold, a PAC must register with the Maine Commission on Governmental Ethics and Election Practices (the "Commission").