TORRUELLA, Circuit Judge.
[…] To obtain an armed robbery conviction in Massachusetts, the government must prove that (1) "the defendant was armed with a dangerous weapon" (though it need not be used); (2) "the defendant either applied actual force or violence to the body of the person identified in the indictment, or by words or gestures put him in fear" (i.e., the defendant "committed an assault on that person"); and (3) "the defendant took the money or . . . the property of another with intent to steal it." Commonwealth v. Rogers, 459 Mass. 249, 945 N.E.2d 295, 301 n. 4 (2011); see also Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 265, § 17 (defining an armed robbery perpetrator as one who, "being armed with a dangerous weapon, assaults another and robs, steals, or takes from his person money or other property which may be the subject of larceny").
Luna contends that because these elements can be met if a defendant, while armed, puts his victim in fear using threatening words or gestures, the crime does not require violent force.