LYNCH, Chief Judge.
[…] H.R.Rep. No. 107-296, at 57, 2002 U.S.C.C.A.N. 589, 57.
This led Congress to enact a very specific provision, ATSA § 111(d), which provides:
ATSA § 111(d), 115 Stat. at 620 (emphasis added) (49 U.S.C. § 44935 (historical and revision notes)).
Congress regarded screeners as so fundamental to aviation security that it outlined detailed minimum qualifications for the job in a provision containing a second "notwithstanding" clause. Section 44935(e)(2)(A), entitled "Qualifications [for Security Screeners]," states: "the Under Secretary shall establish qualification standards for individuals to be hired by the United States as security screening personnel. Notwithstanding any provision of law, those standards shall require, at a minimum, an individual" to meet several specific qualifications. 49 U.S.C. § 44935(e)(2)(A) (emphasis added). For example, security screeners must receive "a satisfactory or better score on a Federal security screening personnel selection examination" and must "demonstrate daily a fitness for duty without any impairment due to illegal drugs, sleep deprivation, medication, or alcohol." Id. § 44935(e)(2)(A)(i), (e)(2)(A)(v).
Most pertinently, the enumerated qualifications include detailed physical requirements. Section 44935(e)(2)(A)(iii) provides that security screeners must "meet, at a minimum, the requirements set forth in [§ 44935](f)."