LYNCH, Chief Judge.
[…] Id.
Section 44935(e)(2)(A), the "Qualifications" section, also requires that "at a minimum [a security screener must] meet such other qualifications as the Under Secretary may establish." Id. § 44935(e)(2)(A). Using this authority, TSA has established that all security screeners must be able to handle, lift, and carry baggage weighing
The ATSA also mandates an annual evaluation of each security screener to ensure continued qualification for the job. 49 U.S.C. § 44935(f)(5). The statute states that "[a]n individual employed as a security screener may not continue to be employed in that capacity unless the evaluation demonstrates that the individual . . . continues to meet all qualifications and standards required to perform a screening function, . . . [and] demonstrates the . . . skills necessary to . . . effectively perform [such] screening functions." Id. § 44935(f)(5).
Finally, the statute provides that the "Under Secretary shall also review, and revise as necessary, any standard, rule, or regulation governing the employment of individuals as security screening personnel." Id. § 44935(e)(3).
The question before us is whether the ATSA precludes a security screener, Field, from bringing suit under the federal Rehabilitation Act,