Filed: Jul. 27, 2012
[…] (affirming denial of continuance and dismissal where delay resulted
from petitioner's "disregard of a known deadline"); see also
Kaweesa v. Gonzales,
450 F.3d 62, 70 (1st Cir. 2006) (permitting
delay where petitioner had not made deliberate efforts "to delay
[the] proceedings"); Herbert, 325 F.3d at 72 n.1 (permitting delay
where it was not "a ploy to avoid the deportation hearing"). This
case evokes such dilatory purposes.
-10-
Beyond petitioner's failure to submit a declaration and
brief, updated biometric data is a prerequisite for every form of
relief she sought. 8 C.F.R. § 1003.47(b)(1), (7). Failure to
update biometric data "within the time allowed by the immigration
judge's order[] constitutes abandonment of the application . . .
unless the applicant demonstrates that such failure was the result
of good cause." Id. § 1003.47(c).
This circuit has not set the standard of review for a
dismissal of claims under section 1003.47(c). However, other
circuits have applied an abuse of discretion standard in affirming
dismissals on this ground. See Quinteros Ramos v. Holder, 412 F.