Filed: Jul. 27, 2012
[…] She is
incorrect on both fronts.
-8-
The IJ dismissed Gomez-Medina's claims on the basis of
her failure to comply with three separate court orders: (1) to
submit a declaration on the time, place, and manner of her entry;
(2) to submit a brief on the one-year limit for her asylum claim;
and (3) to update her biometric data. Generally, we review an IJ's
dismissal for abuse of discretion where, as here, it is based upon
a petitioner's failure to abide by court-ordered filing deadlines.
See Karim v. Mukasey,
269 F. App'x 5, 7 (1st Cir. 2008) (per
curiam); Alsamhouri, 484 F.3d at 123; see also 8 C.F.R.
§ 1003.31(c) ("The Immigration Judge may set and extend time limits
for the filing of applications and related documents . . . . If an
application or document is not filed within the time set by the
Immigration Judge, the opportunity to file that application or
document shall be deemed waived.").
The IJ did not abuse his discretion here. Petitioner's
application for asylum was her strongest claim for relief.
However, she failed to submit either of the court-ordered documents
necessary to resolve that claim. Moreover, the petitioner conceded