Washington| Change
[…] 1254a. See also U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Serv., Dep't of
Homeland Sec., DHS Docket No. USCIS 2007-0028, Extension of the
Designation of El Salvador for Temporary Protected Status and
Automatic Extension of Employment Documentation for Salvadoran TPS
Beneficiaries (extending El Salvador's TPS designation, previously
set to expire on March 9, 2012, through September 9, 2013).
Although TPS does not preclude the initiation of deportation
proceedings or the entry of an order of removal, it does prohibit
such an order from being executed during the pendency of the
designation. 8 U.S.C. § 1254a(a)(1)(A) ("[T]he Attorney General .
. . shall not remove the alien from the United States during the
period in which [TPS] status is in effect . . . ."); see also In re
Sosa Ventura, 25 I&N Dec. 391 (BIA 2010) ("[T]he respondent is
protected from execution of a removal order during the time her TPS
status is valid . . . ."); cf. Yao v. INS, 
2 F.3d 317
, 319 (9th