Kaufman v. Shulman, 11-2022 (2012)
[…] to be deductible (independent of the appraisal requirements that we

address separately hereafter).            Four provisions relevant here are:

            -Paragraph (g)(1), the "[e]nforceable in
            perpetuity" requirement, states that "any
            interest in the property retained by the donor
            . . . must be subject to legally enforceable
            restrictions . . . that will prevent uses of
            the retained interest inconsistent with the
            conservation purposes of the donation."     26
            C.F.R. § 1.170A-14(g)(1).

                                          -9-
          -Paragraph (g)(2), the mortgage subordination
          requirement, states that "no deduction will be
          permitted under this section for an interest
          in property which is subject to a mortgage
          unless the mortgagee subordinates its rights
          in the property to the right of the [donee]
          organization to enforce the conservation
          purposes of the gift in perpetuity."        26
          C.F.R. § 1.170A-14(g)(2).

          -Paragraph (g)(3), the "[r]emote future event"
          provision, adds a noteworthy qualification to
          the regulatory requirements:     "A deduction
          shall not be disallowed . . . merely because
          the interest which passes to, or is vested in,
          the donee organization may be defeated by the
          performance of some act or the happening of
          some event, if on the date of the gift it
          appears that the possibility that such act or
          event will occur is so remote as to be
          negligible." 26 C.F.R. § 1.170A-14(g)(3).

          -Paragraph    (g)(6),    the    extinguishment
          provision, requires that "when a change in
          conditions give rise to the extinguishment of
          a perpetual conservation restriction [by
          judicial proceeding], the donee organization,
          on a subsequent sale, exchange, or involuntary
          conversion of the subject property, must be
          entitled to a portion of the proceeds at least
          equal to that proportionate value of the
          perpetual conservation restriction, unless
          state law provides that the donor is entitled
          to the full proceeds from the conversion." 26
          C.F.R. § 1.170A-14(g)(6)(ii).

These requirements are in addition to the recordkeeping and return

regulations of 26 C.F.R. § 1.170A-13, discussed in more detail

below.

          Paragraph (g)(6).      The Tax Court, in denying the