TORRUELLA, Circuit Judge.
[…] Juvenile Shoe Corp., 46 CCPA 868, 266 F.2d 793, 796 (1959)).
Finally, Peoples Federal argues that the district court failed to give proper presumptive weight to its six Massachusetts trademark registrations. See Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 110H, § 5(b) (registration of a mark in Massachusetts is, "when introduced in any action, prima facie evidence of the registrant's exclusive right to use the registered mark in [the] commonwealth on goods or services specified in the registration"). Peoples Federal argues that this statutory provision shifted the burden to the accused infringer (here, People's United) to prove descriptiveness.