THOMPSON, Circuit Judge.
[…] Aresty might not have known then whether Citizens's claim had merit, but one year was plenty of time to probe its liability and use its evaluation to decide whether it should sue Citibank. Despite all this time, Aresty did not sue Citibank until October 29, 2010, and it has provided only a vague and unpersuasive explanation for why it waited so long.
Aresty presents several arguments in an attempt to save its state claim, but
The EFAA (which, again, is the source of statutory authority for Regulation CC), provides at 12 U.S.C. § 4007(b) that its terms and regulations "shall supersede any provision of the law of any State, including the Uniform Commercial Code as in effect in such State, which is inconsistent with this chapter or [its] regulations." See also 12 C.F.R. § 229.41 (providing that EFAA regulations supersede any inconsistent state law). Section 4007(a) creates only one exception to this express preemption provision: "[a]ny law or regulation of any State" may survive if it "requires that funds deposited or received for deposit . . . be made available for withdrawal in a shorter period of time" than the EFAA calls for; Aresty does not argue that this exception applies here.
Instead, Aresty argues that Regulation CC imposes a duty enforceable via a "supplemental" claim under state tort law.