LYNCH, Chief Judge.
[…] Ocean Bank argues that because Patco irreparably altered the evidence on its hard drives by using and scanning its computers before making forensic copies, it is unclear whether keylogging malware existed on Patco's computers and enabled the alleged fraud. These disputed issues of fact may be material.
Article 4A does not appear to be a one-way street. Commercial customers have obligations and responsibilities as well, under at least § 4-1204. See Me.Rev.Stat. Ann. tit. 11, § 4-1204; but see id. § 4-1102 cmt. ("Resort to principles of law or equity outside of Article 4A is not appropriate to create rights, duties and liabilities inconsistent with those stated in this Article."). Section 4-1204, entitled "Refund of payment and duty of customer to report with respect to unauthorized payment order," provides:
Id. § 4-1204(1).
In short, we leave open for the parties to brief on remand the question of what, if any, obligations or responsibilities are imposed on a commercial customer under Article 4A even where a bank's security system is commercially unreasonable.