LYNCH, Chief Judge.
[…] We affirm entry of judgment against Hightower.
The facts giving rise to this suit are largely undisputed.
Massachusetts has three categories of licenses available for the carrying of firearms:
Commonwealth v. Ramirez, 407 Mass. 553, 555 N.E.2d 208, 211 (1990) (omissions in original) (citations omitted) (quoting Commonwealth v. Seay, 376 Mass. 735, 383 N.E.2d 828, 831 (1978)).
A sworn BPD officer is not required to have a license to carry a BPD-issued firearm. See Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 140, § 129C(o) (listing "exempted persons and uses" as including "police officers and other peace officers of any jurisdiction, in the performance of their official duty or when duly authorized to possess them"); see also id. ch. 41, § 98 (police officers "may carry within the commonwealth such weapons as the chief of police or the board or officer having control of the police in a city or town shall determine"). This dispute is not about Hightower's police firearm, but her private one.