LYNCH, Chief Judge.
[…] Id. § 131(d)(i)-(vii).
If an individual, like the plaintiff here, is not rendered statutorily ineligible as a result of falling into one of those categories, the licensing authority
Id. § 131(d).
The licensing authority must make a decision on the application within forty days from the date of application; if the application is denied, the authority must "notify the applicant of the reason for such denial in writing." Id. § 131(e). If granted, both Class A and Class B licenses "shall be valid, unless revoked or suspended, for a period of not more than 6 years from the date of issue," and are to expire on the licensee's date of birth. Id. § 131(i).
As to suspension or revocation of licenses, which is at the heart of this case, the statute provides:
Id. § 131(f).
If a license is suspended or revoked, or an application is denied, the aggrieved individual may "file a petition to obtain judicial review in the district court" within ninety days of the denial, revocation, or suspension. Id. § 131(f).
If a Class A or B license is revoked or suspended, "the licensing authority shall take possession of such license and the person whose license is so revoked or suspended shall take all actions required under the provisions of section 129D. No appeal or post-judgment motion shall operate to stay such revocation or suspension." Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 140, § 131(f).
Section 129D, in turn, provides:
Id. § 129D (emphasis added).