LYNCH, Chief Judge.
[…] Pursuant to this license, Hightower possessed a .38 caliber five-round revolver, which was a personal firearm she owned in addition to her BPD-issued firearm. A BPD officer must possess a Class A license to carry a concealed non-BPD-issued firearm in public; no license is required to carry a BPD-issued firearm. See id. § 129C(o) (listing "exempted persons and uses" as including "police officers and other peace officers of any jurisdiction, in the performance of their official duty or when duly authorized to possess them").
Hightower's Class A license lapsed in March 2008. In July 2008, Hightower filed an application to renew her Class A license.