Ohio| Change
[…] Id. § 801(2).

             Consonant with these concerns, "Congress devised a closed

regulatory scheme making it unlawful to manufacture, distribute,

dispense, or possess any controlled substance except in a manner


                                     -2-
authorized by the CSA."    Raich, 545 U.S. at 13 (citing 21 U.S.C.

§§ 841(a)(1), 844(a)).    Under this regime, controlled substances

were organized into five schedules, reflective of their accepted

medical uses, their potential for abuse, and their psychological

and physical effects.     Id. at 13-14; 21 U.S.C. § 812.   Congress

placed marijuana in schedule I, the most stringently controlled

group.     21 U.S.C. § 812(c).1     A schedule I drug "has a high

potential for abuse . . . [,] has no currently accepted medical use

in treatment in the United States[, and] . . . [lacks] accepted

safety for use . . . under medical supervision."   Id. § 812(b)(1).

           The manufacture of a schedule I substance is a criminal

offense unless the manufacturer has registered with the Attorney

General.