Ohio| Change
[…] increase federal enforcement capabilities, Congress enacted the

Comprehensive Drug Abuse and Prevention and Control Act in 1970.

See Gonzales v. Raich, 
545 U.S. 1
, 11-12 (2005).          Included within

that   Act    was   the    Controlled      Substances   Act   ("CSA"),   "a

comprehensive regime to combat the international and interstate

traffic in illegal drugs."        Id. at 12.    While observing that many

drugs within the purview of the CSA "have a useful and legitimate

medical purpose and are necessary to maintain the health and

general welfare of the American people," 21 U.S.C. § 801(1),

Congress also determined that the health and welfare of Americans

were   detrimentally      affected   by    "[t]he   illegal   importation,

manufacture, distribution, and possession and improper use of

controlled substances."        Id. § 801(2).

             Consonant with these concerns, "Congress devised a closed

regulatory scheme making it unlawful to manufacture, distribute,

dispense, or possess any controlled substance except in a manner


                                     -2-