Filed: Mar. 19, 2013
[…] If all three elements are satisfied, "'an appellate court may then
exercise its discretion to notice a forfeited error, but only if
(4) the error 'seriously affect[s] the fairness, integrity, or
public reputation of judicial proceedings.'" Borrero-Acevedo, 533
F.3d at 15 (quoting Johnson, 520 U.S. at 467).
The MDLEA makes it unlawful for an individual to
"knowingly or intentionally manufacture or distribute, or possess
with intent to manufacture or distribute, a controlled substance on
board . . . a vessel of the United States or a vessel subject to
the jurisdiction of the United States." 46 U.S.C. § 70503(a)(1).
That prohibition "applies even though the act is committed outside
the territorial jurisdiction of the United States." Id. §
-14-
70503(b). A vessel "subject to the jurisdiction of the United
States" includes "a vessel without nationality." Id. §
70502(c)(1)(A). "A vessel without nationality" in turn is defined,
as relevant here, as "a vessel aboard which the master or