Filed: Mar. 19, 2013
[…] The MDLEA makes it unlawful for an individual to
"knowingly or intentionally manufacture or distribute, or possess
with intent to manufacture or distribute, a controlled substance on
board . . . a vessel of the United States or a vessel subject to
the jurisdiction of the United States." 46 U.S.C. § 70503(a)(1).
That prohibition "applies even though the act is committed outside
the territorial jurisdiction of the United States." Id. §
-14-
70503(b). A vessel "subject to the jurisdiction of the United
States" includes "a vessel without nationality." Id. §
70502(c)(1)(A). "A vessel without nationality" in turn is defined,
as relevant here, as "a vessel aboard which the master or
individual in charge makes a claim of registry and for which the
claimed nation of registry does not affirmatively and unequivocally
assert that the vessel is of its nationality." Id. §
70502(d)(1)(C).6 The MDLEA does not require a nexus between a
defendant's conduct and the United States. See id. § 70502(c).
Focusing on that, Nueci contends the Piracies and Felonies Clause
does not authorize Congress to punish drug trafficking on the high
seas under the MDLEA without requiring a nexus between the unlawful
conduct and the United States. We need not delve into the merits
of Nueci's argument because even assuming his conviction under the
MDLEA was error on that basis, the error was certainly not plain.
Looking first to the language of the Piracies and
Felonies Clause, we note the Clause does not explicitly require a
nexus between the unlawful conduct committed on the high seas and
the United States be established before Congress can punish that
conduct. See U.S. Const. art. I, § 8, cl. 10. In addition, on
6
Section 70502(e) defines "a claim of nationality or registry"
as including only: "(1) possession on board the vessel and
production of documents evidencing the vessel's nationality as
provided in article 5 of the 1958 Convention on the High Seas; (2)
flying its nation's ensign or flag; or (3) a verbal claim of
nationality or registry by the master or individual in charge of
the vessel."
-15-
more than one occasion, we have noted that Congress was "[i]nvoking
its constitutional power '[t]o define and punish Piracies and
Felonies committed on the high seas'" in making drug trafficking
unlawful under the MDLEA. United States v. Matos-Luchi,
627 F.3d