Washington| Change
[…] with intent to manufacture or distribute, a controlled substance on

board . . . a vessel of the United States or a vessel subject to

the jurisdiction of the United States."            46 U.S.C. § 70503(a)(1).

That prohibition "applies even though the act is committed outside

the   territorial   jurisdiction       of    the   United    States."      Id.   §


                                    -14-
70503(b).     A vessel "subject to the jurisdiction of the United

States"     includes      "a      vessel      without     nationality."       Id.    §

70502(c)(1)(A). "A vessel without nationality" in turn is defined,

as   relevant     here,    as     "a    vessel      aboard   which   the   master    or

individual in charge makes a claim of registry and for which the

claimed nation of registry does not affirmatively and unequivocally

assert     that   the     vessel        is    of    its   nationality."       Id.    §

70502(d)(1)(C).6        The MDLEA does not require a nexus between a

defendant's conduct and the United States.                   See id. § 70502(c).

Focusing on that, Nueci contends the Piracies and Felonies Clause