Ohio| Change
[…] execute, a scheme or artifice -- (1) to defraud any
       health care benefit program; or (2) to obtain, by means
       of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or
       promises, any of the money or property owned by, or under
       the custody or control of, any health care benefit
       program, in connection with the delivery of or payment
       for health care benefits, items, or services, shall be
       fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 10
       years, or both.

(emphasis supplied).    Section 1349 sets forth the other: "Any
person who attempts or conspires to commit any offense under this
chapter shall be subject to the same penalties as those prescribed
for the offense, the commission of which was the object of the
attempt or conspiracy."

                                   -10-
          The crux of Gelin and Lamarre's challenge is that the

defrauded insurance companies do not fall within the statutory

definition of the term "health care benefit program" because they