Ohio| Change
[…] Museum of

Contemporary Art Found., Inc. v. Buchel, 
593 F.3d 38
, 50 (1st Cir.


                                   -9-
2010) (quoting United States v. Godin, 
534 F.3d 51
, 56 (1st Cir.

2008)).    When interpreting an unambiguous statute, however, we may

also   resort   to   legislative   history   to   corroborate   "that   the

statute's plain meaning does not lead to absurd results."           In re

Rudler, 
576 F.3d 37
, 44-45 (1st Cir. 2009) (citing Lamie v. United

States, 
540 U.S. 526
, 534 (2004)).

            The relevant statutory provision in this case is 18

U.S.C. §    24(b),   which   defines   the   term "health   care   benefit

program" for purposes of § 1347 as "any public or private plan or

contract, affecting commerce, under which any medical benefit,

item, or service is provided to any individual, and includes any

individual or entity who is providing a medical benefit, item, or

service for which payment may be made under the plan or contract."3




3
   As stated previously, § 1347 sets forth one of the offenses for
which Gelin and Lamarre were convicted:

       Whoever knowingly and willfully executes, or attempts to
       execute, a scheme or artifice -- (1) to defraud any