Filed: May 31, 2013
[…] the treaty. See 18 U.S.C. § 3512.6 In most cases, as here, the
Attorney General will request that a federal judge issue an order
appointing a commissioner to carry out specific actions in
furtherance of the request, and will ask a court to enforce
subpoenas when the recipients refuse to comply. See § 3512(a)(2)
and (b). Hence, even if a court is not free to decline, delay or
narrow a request by the UK because that power to initiate the
process lies with the Attorney General under the treaty, federal
courts play an indispensable role in the process of executing a
request. Nevertheless, Section 3512, does not, on its face,
6
18 U.S.C. § 3512(a)(1) states:
Upon application, duly authorized by an appropriate
official of the Department of Justice, of an attorney for
the Government, a Federal judge may issue such orders as
may be necessary to execute a request from a foreign
authority for assistance in the investigation or
prosecution of criminal offenses, or in proceedings
related to the prosecution of criminal offenses,
including proceedings regarding forfeiture, sentencing,
and restitution.
Although not decisive in the present appeal, we note that in
enacting this provision Congress used the term "may," which usually
denotes a modicum of discretion, rather than the mandatory "shall.
See López v. Davis,
53 U.S. 230, 240 (1997)("Congress' use of the