Ohio| Change
[…] Agriculture (the Secretary), see 7 C.F.R. § 47.2(c), adjudicated

the dispute in accordance with applicable regulations, see id.

§ 47.20.    On December 7, 2011, Kopke's complaint bore fruit; the

Secretary issued an order on that date awarding Kopke $50,025, plus

interest.     On    January    6,   2012,     Alphas    sought       to   appeal   the

reparation order by filing a petition and notice in the United


                                        -2-
States District Court for the District of Massachusetts.              See 7

U.S.C. § 499g(c).

           The PACA requires that a putative appellant file a notice

of appeal and a bond within "thirty days from and after the date of

the reparation order."     Id.   The bond must be "in double the amount

of the reparation awarded against the appellant [and] conditioned

upon the payment of the judgment entered by the court, plus

interest and costs, including a reasonable attorney's fee for the

appellee, if the appellee shall prevail."        Id.     In connection with

its appeal, Alphas submitted, on January 12, 2012, a $100,000

"Business Service Bond" (Bond No. 1), dated January 10, 2012. This

bond was backdated to January 6, 2012 in an apparent attempt to