Filed: Feb. 13, 2013
[…] actually paid by Alphas ($18,195).
After the parties waived an oral hearing, an
administrative law judge acting on behalf of the Secretary of
Agriculture (the Secretary), see 7 C.F.R. § 47.2(c), adjudicated
the dispute in accordance with applicable regulations, see id.
§ 47.20. On December 7, 2011, Kopke's complaint bore fruit; the
Secretary issued an order on that date awarding Kopke $50,025, plus
interest. On January 6, 2012, Alphas sought to appeal the
reparation order by filing a petition and notice in the United
-2-
States District Court for the District of Massachusetts. See 7
U.S.C. § 499g(c).
The PACA requires that a putative appellant file a notice
of appeal and a bond within "thirty days from and after the date of
the reparation order." Id. The bond must be "in double the amount
of the reparation awarded against the appellant [and] conditioned
upon the payment of the judgment entered by the court, plus
interest and costs, including a reasonable attorney's fee for the
appellee, if the appellee shall prevail." Id. In connection with
its appeal, Alphas submitted, on January 12, 2012, a $100,000
"Business Service Bond" (Bond No. 1), dated January 10, 2012. This
bond was backdated to January 6, 2012 in an apparent attempt to
bring it within the time frame of 7 U.S.C. § 499g(c). In terms,