Filed: Feb. 11, 2013
[…] Shafmasters an updated Statutory Notice of Balance Due.
The Shafmasters completed payment of their agreed 1994
tax liability under the payment plan on November 16, 2007. On
September 18, 2008, they filed an administrative claim for, inter
alia, refund of the 1994 failure-to-pay penalty and the interest
they had paid on that penalty. The IRS denied the claim on
November 28, 2008.
B. District Court Proceedings
The Shafmasters filed suit in the district court on July
15, 2009. They argued that Hamilton had orally agreed that the IRS
2
The 25% figure is a reference to 26 U.S.C. § 6651(a)(3),
which provides that a failure-to-pay penalty accrues at the rate of
"0.5 percent of the amount of such tax if the failure is for not
more than 1 month, with an additional 0.5 percent for each
additional month or fraction thereof during which such failure
continues, not exceeding 25 percent in the aggregate."
-6-
would permanently waive any failure-to-pay penalties, and that this
agreement was implicitly incorporated into the Tax Court
stipulations, the Form 870-AD, and the installment plan. They
contended that this agreement equitably estopped the IRS from
assessing the penalty.