Filed: Jul. 09, 2013
[…] statutes); see also
Almeida, 588 F.3d at 785 (affirming the BIA's
interpretation of "theft offense"); Burke v. Mukasey,
509 F.3d 695,
697 (5th Cir. 2007) (per curiam) (adopting a nearly identical
definition of the term "theft offense").
Lecky argues that Connecticut second-degree larceny is a
divisible statute, since it includes certain actions that do not
fit within the BIA's definition of theft offense. The relevant
paragraph under which Lecky was convicted states that "[a] person
is guilty of larceny in the second degree when he commits larceny,
as defined in section 53a-119, and . . . the property, regardless
of its nature or value, is taken from the person of another."
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-123(a)(3). Under section 53a-119, "[a]
person commits larceny when, with intent to deprive another of
property or to appropriate the same to himself or a third person,
he wrongfully takes, obtains or withholds such property from an
owner."
Id. § 53a-119. Lecky does not argue that this language,
read on its own, encompasses non-theft offenses. Instead, Lecky
focuses all of his attention on a non-exhaustive list of example
offenses listed in section 53a-119. According to Lecky, several of