Filed: Dec. 16, 2013
[…] statements in his naturalization application and interview.6 A
Bill of Particulars filed by the government at Mensah's request
4
Such a continuance occurs when a defendant agrees to a
period of probation without a guilty finding, and it can lead to
dismissal of the case if the defendant adheres to the conditions of
probation. See Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 278, § 18.
5
Section 1425(a) provides that "[w]hoever knowingly procures
or attempts to procure, contrary to law, the naturalization of any
person, or documentary or other evidence of naturalization or of
citizenship" is guilty of a crime. 18 U.S.C. § 1425(a).
6
Section 1015(a) provides that "[w]hoever knowingly makes any
false statement under oath, in any case, proceeding, or matter
relating to, or under, or by virtue of any law of the United States
relating to naturalization, citizenship, or registry of aliens" is
guilty of a crime. 18 U.S.C. § 1015(a).
-5-
pointed to three false statements: (1) his response "N/A" on the
naturalization application form, when asked if he had used other
names since becoming a permanent resident, (2) his answer of "no"