Filed: Dec. 16, 2013
[…] how he was ineligible, and (3) the alleged misrepresentations that
obscured this ineligibility.
In rejecting Mensah's instruction, the district court
relied on Kungys v. United States,
485 U.S. 759 (1988), a fractured
decision in which the Supreme Court considered, inter alia, when a
misrepresentation is "material" in the context of naturalization
challenges and when such a misrepresentation "procured" a
naturalization certificate within the meaning of the statute.20
The Court majority concluded that the materiality inquiry was
20
The statute at issue in Kungys was a civil provision, 8
U.S.C. § 1451(a), which requires revocation of citizenship when
naturalization was "illegally procured or [was] procured by
concealment of a material fact or by willful misrepresentation."
As noted above, the criminal statute at issue here provides that
"[w]hoever knowingly procures or attempts to procure, contrary to
law, the naturalization of any person, or documentary or other
evidence of naturalization or of citizenship" is guilty of a crime.
18 U.S.C. § 1425(a).
-39-