Filed: Dec. 16, 2013
[…] false statements under oath during his naturalization proceedings,
in violation of § 1015(a) -- i.e., he allegedly procured
naturalization, "contrary to law," by making unlawful false
statements in his naturalization application and interview.6 A
Bill of Particulars filed by the government at Mensah's request
4
Such a continuance occurs when a defendant agrees to a
period of probation without a guilty finding, and it can lead to
dismissal of the case if the defendant adheres to the conditions of
probation. See Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 278, § 18.
5
Section 1425(a) provides that "[w]hoever knowingly procures
or attempts to procure, contrary to law, the naturalization of any
person, or documentary or other evidence of naturalization or of
citizenship" is guilty of a crime. 18 U.S.C. § 1425(a).
6
Section 1015(a) provides that "[w]hoever knowingly makes any
false statement under oath, in any case, proceeding, or matter
relating to, or under, or by virtue of any law of the United States