WOODLOCK, District Judge.
[…] The magistrate judge credited Bond's testimony that he accurately summarized the Advisement of Rights. The Advisement, in turn, informed Palmquist that he could not be fired solely for refusing to participate in the interview, although his silence could be used as evidence in an administrative proceeding. Under Stein, the consequences of such a use of Palmquist's silence are too conditional to be deemed coercive.
Whatever Palmquist may have read or been told at the time, he argues he was also subject to coercion under the Veterans Administration Standards of Conduct, which provide:
38 C.F.R. § 0.735-12(b). This regulation is not inherently coercive, given that, read in full, it effectively precludes automatic disciplinary action for an employee's refusal to testify "in any matter in which there is indication that he or she may be or is involved in a violation of law wherein there is a possibility of self-incrimination." In such a case the employee "will not be required to give testimony." The regulation thus makes exactly the exception necessary to prevent the attachment of immunity under Garrity.
Our opinion in Sher v. U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs, 488 F.3d 489 (1st Cir. 2007), is not to the contrary. Sher did not create a blanket rule that employees subject to 38 C.F.R. § 0.735-12(b) are entitled to immunity under Garrity. In Sher, the employee received letters from the Veterans Administration reporting that criminal prosecution had been declined by the U.S. Attorney and advising that "`[e]mployees will furnish information and testify freely and honestly in cases respecting employment and disciplinary matters. Refusal to testify ... in connection with an investigation or hearing may be ground for disciplinary action.'" Id. at 502. The letters, however, did not quote the portion of § 0.735-12(b) indicating that an employee is not required to give testimony where there is a possibility of self-incrimination.