LYNCH, Chief Judge.
[…] Because to be an "employer" under § 1301(b)(1) the entity must both be a "trade or business" and be under common control, we reverse entry of summary judgment on the § 1301(b)(1) claim in favor of Sun Fund IV and vacate the judgment in favor of Sun Fund III. We remand the § 1301(b)(1) claim of liability to the district court to resolve whether Sun Fund III received any benefit from an offset
We deny, for different reasons than the district court, the TPF's appeal from entry of summary judgment against its claim under 29 U.S.C. § 1392(c). That provision of the MPPAA states "[i]f a principal purpose of any transaction is to evade or avoid liability under this part, this part shall be applied (and liability shall be determined and collected) without regard to such transaction." 29 U.S.C. § 1392(c) (emphasis added).
The TPF argues that § 1392(c) applies because the Sun Funds, during the acquisition, purposefully divided ownership of SSB-LLC into 70%/30% shares in order to avoid the 80% parent-subsidiary common control requirement of § 1301(b)(1).