Filed: Feb. 05, 2014
[…] that they shared this history with Coffee.
The district court properly denied Silva's motion to
suppress.
D. Sufficiency of the Evidence
Fourth, Silva argues that the trial court erred in
denying his motion for a judgment of acquittal based on the
government's lack of evidence establishing his "intent to defraud"
under 18 U.S.C. § 472. Specifically, Silva insists that mere
possession of counterfeit currency cannot establish an intent to
deceive third parties and that his admission to Pelletier that the
bills were counterfeit undercuts any deceptive intentions on his
part.
Under 18 U.S.C. § 472, anyone who "with intent to defraud
. . . keeps in possession or conceals any falsely made, forged,
counterfeited, or altered obligation or other security of the
United States, shall be fined . . . or imprisoned not more than 20
years, or both." 18 U.S.C. § 472. To convict a defendant of
possession under the act, the government must demonstrate that (1)
the defendant possessed a bill which was (2) counterfeit and that
-16-
(3) the defendant "intended to use the false bill to defraud."
United States v. Mousli,