Washington| Change
[…] concerning how to read the statute in play).

           Two sets of arguments down, two to go.

                                   (c)
                          The Life Sentences

           Jones says that we must vacate his life sentences on

counts 1 and 2, offering a bunch of reasons.               Commendably, the

government agrees, though for slightly different reasons. We think

the government's analysis is spot-on.

                                    -20-
            We start with count 1, which, the reader will recall,

charged Jones with violating § 2241(c) by crossing state lines "to

engage in a sexual act" with a person under 12.          "Sexual act" means

(among other things) "the penetration, however slight, of the anal

or genital opening of another by a hand or finger or by any object,

with an intent to abuse, humiliate, harass, degrade, or arouse or

gratify the sexual desire of any person." 18 U.S.C. § 2246(2)(C).

And § 2241(c) — so far as relevant here — requires (emphasis ours)

a life sentence "[i]f the defendant has previously been convicted

of another Federal offense under this subsection, or a State

offense that would have been an offense under either such provision

had the offense occurred in a Federal prison."               The judge at

sentencing   concluded    that   Jones's   1993    New   Jersey   conviction

qualified as a predicate offense under § 2241(c).           Looking at the

state-court judgment and the statute of conviction — not at what