Washington| Change
[…] omitted)).           He has made neither showing, however.

                   Reduced to its essentials, § 2260A makes it a felony for

a person required to register as a sex offender to commit certain

sex crimes "involving a minor," including crimes under §§ 2241,

2422, and 2423 — remember, the jury convicted Jones of violating

§§ 2241(c), 2422(b), and 2423(b).14 Jones reads "involving a minor"

to mean involving a real minor.               We have not spoken on the issue.

But the Eleventh Circuit has, the government is quick to point out,




        14
       Section 2260A provides:
     Whoever, being required by Federal or other law to
     register as a sex offender, commits a felony offense
     involving a minor under section 1201, 1466A, 1470, 1591,
     2241, 2242, 2243, 2244, 2245, 2251, 2251A, 2260, 2421,
     2422, 2423, or 2425, shall be sentenced to a term of
     imprisonment of 10 years in addition to the imprisonment
     imposed for the offense under that provision.        The
     sentence imposed under this section shall be consecutive
     to any sentence imposed for the offense under that
     provision.
Section 2260A is part of chapter 110, which defines "minor" as
anyone under 18. See 18 U.S.C. § 2256(1).

                                         -17-
citing United States v. Slaughter, 
708 F.3d 1208
, 1214-16 (11th

Cir. 2013).15