Washington| Change
[…] § 2C14-2a(1) does not require proof that the defendant acted with

the intent to degrade, humiliate, arouse, etc.           See In re T.T., 
907 A.2d 416
, 424 (N.J. 2006) (explaining how § 2C14-2a(1) lacks that

intent element).     Enough said on that.

             Now on to count 2, which, the reader will remember,

charged Jones with infracting § 2422(b) by using the internet to

entice a minor to engage in criminal sexual activity.                     Unlike

§ 2241(c), § 2422(b) does not have a built-in life-in-prison

proviso.     But another statute — 18 U.S.C. § 3559(e) — does.                And

the judge relied on that statute in imposing the life sentence on

count 2.

             Section 3559(e)(1) pertinently provides that "[a] person

who is convicted of a Federal sex offense in which a minor is the

victim shall be sentenced to life imprisonment if the person has a

prior sex conviction in which a minor was the victim."                    Section

3559(e)(2)(A)    lists    nine     crimes    that   qualify   as    federal   sex

offenses, including § 2241(c) — the only one that matters here.

Also, § 3559(e)(2)(B) and (C) say (among other things) that a