Ohio| Change
[…] conditional permanent resident status.             
Id. § 1227(a)(1)(D)(i).
The couple divorced shortly thereafter.

              Petitioner admitted the factual allegations in the NTA

and conceded removability through written pleadings in October

2004. In March 2005, with removal proceedings ongoing, Lopez filed

a    second   Form   I-751   with   the   United   States    Citizenship    and

Immigration Services ("USCIS"), a branch of DHS, requesting a

discretionary waiver of the applicable joint-filing requirement,

see 
id. § 1186a(c)(1)(A)
(requiring that "the alien spouse and the

petitioning spouse (if not deceased) jointly . . . submit to the

Secretary of Homeland Security . . . a petition" requesting removal

of    conditions     on   permanent   residency),     on    the   ground   that

termination of her permanent resident status and removal would

cause "extreme hardship," 
id. § 1886a(c)(4)(A),
in part on the

basis of her son's educational needs.