Ohio| Change
[…] the fact that Bellone could not have returned to work before the

expiration of his FMLA leave.    See Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(e)(2).   "In

short, nothing was lost, nor was any harm suffered, by reason of

the alleged violations," 
McArdle, 732 F.3d at 35
, and summary

judgment was appropriate with respect to Bellone's notice claim.


                                 -12-
          Bellone's failure of production also dooms his claim that

the School District violated the FMLA's requirement that a covered

employee returning from leave be restored to his previous position,

29 U.S.C. § 2614(a)(1)(A), or "to an equivalent position with

equivalent employment benefits, pay, and other terms and conditions

of employment," 
id. § 2614(a)(1)(B);
see also 29 C.F.R. § 825.215

(defining the phrase "equivalent position").   We have held that an

employee is not entitled to reinstatement under the FMLA if he is

unable to return to work until after the expiration of his leave.

Colburn v.