Filed: May 09, 2014
[…] Empire also stands in the way of the defendant's argument
that a 1998 amendment to the FEHBA's preemption clause works a
change in the jurisdictional calculus. The clause originally read:
The provisions of any contract under this
chapter which relate to the nature or extent
of coverage or benefits (including payments
with respect to benefits) shall supersede and
preempt any State or local law, or any
regulation issued thereunder, which relates to
health insurance or plans to the extent that
such law or regulation is inconsistent with
such contractual provisions.
5 U.S.C. § 8902(m)(1) (1997). The amendment deleted the phrase "to
the extent that such law or regulation is inconsistent with such
contractual provisions." See Federal Employees Health Care
Protection Act of 1998, Pub. L. No. 105-266, § 3(c), 112 Stat.
2363, 2366.
With respect to a jurisdictional inquiry (such as the one
that this case demands), we cannot attach decretory significance to
this amendment.