Filed: May 07, 2014
[…] contents, substance, internal patterns, or other distinctive
characteristics, taken in conjunction with circumstances.”).
IV
Bowles’s third argument is that the district court abused
its discretion by admitting into evidence a copy of a Massachusetts
Registry of Motor Vehicles record of information about her driver’s
license. The Registry record, which contains the apparent
signature of Sharon Bowles as well as her personal information, was
admitted to give the jury an additional example for comparing
Bowles’s handwriting with the signature endorsements on the checks.
See 28 U.S.C. § 1731 (“The admitted or proved handwriting of any
person shall be admissible, for purposes of comparison, to
determine genuineness of other handwriting attributed to such
person.”). Bowles conceded the Registry record’s authenticity at
trial, see App. 215, but says it should not have been admitted into
evidence without “some element of proof that the signature [on the
Registry record] was [hers].” Appellant’s Br. 29.4
4