Filed: Dec. 23, 2014
[…] any wrongs the City may have committed in carrying out the summary
demolition. In both San Gerónimo and Herwins, we found the state
did provide such a remedy. San
Gerónimo, 687 F.3d at 490;
Herwins,
163 F.3d at 19-20. And we find the same to be the case here.
The City identifies chapter 139, section 2 of the
Massachusetts General Laws as the state law that supplies the post-
hoc remedy the federal Constitution requires. That statute allows
a property owner to challenge an order for demolition and to seek
to annul, alter, or affirm the order.8 Section 2 also authorizes
8
Section 2 provides that:
A person aggrieved by such order may appeal to the
superior court for the county where such building or
other structure is situated, if, within three days after
the service of such attested copy upon him, he commences
a civil action in such court. Trial by jury shall be had
-17-
a property owner to seek damages for an already-demolished
building, at least in circumstances in which the suit under section
2 began prior to the demolition. City of Worcester v. Eisenbeiser,
387 N.E.2d 1154, 1156-57 (Mass. App. Ct. 1979). And although the
orders in this case were sent only after the buildings had been
torn down, the City argues that a demolition order that post-dates
a demolition is equally subject to challenge and annulment under
section 2.
The text of section 2 does not say otherwise, and we are
not aware of anything else in Massachusetts law that would suggest
the remedy provided by section 2 is not available for a suit
brought post-demolition. Nor the do the owners point to anything
in making conclusory assertions to the contrary. Their complaint
merely asserts in sweeping fashion that no adequate state law
remedies exist. They do parenthetically reference the text of
section 2 in their opening brief, and the text of chapter 143,
section 10 of the Massachusetts General Laws, which cross-
references section 2, in their reply.9 But they cite no case --
as in other civil causes. The jury may affirm, annul or
alter such order . . . . [I]f it is annulled, he shall
recover from the town his damages, if any, and costs
. . . .
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 139, § 2.
9
Section 10 provides that:
An owner, lessee or mortgagee in possession aggrieved by
such order may have the remedy prescribed by section two
-18-
federal or state -- interpreting either provision, let alone any