Filed: Dec. 23, 2014
[…] 468 U.S. 517, 535 (1984) ("that
Palmer might not be able to recover under these remedies the full
amount which he might receive in a § 1983 action is not, as we have
said, determinative of the adequacy of the state remedies").
-20-
remedy, we decline to accept the owners' bare assertion that we
should reach that conclusion.
That said, we are aware the section 2 remedy may be
foreclosed to these particular plaintiffs because of their failure
to challenge the demolition in state court in a timely manner. And
we are aware as well that the limitations period applicable to
actions brought under section 2 is, at least on its face, very
short. See Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 139, § 2 ("A person aggrieved by
such order may appeal . . . within three days after the service of
such attested copy upon him . . . ."). But this case is much like
Herwins, where we said of a seven-day time-limit to bring a
challenge to the summary vacate order there at issue, "[q]uite
possibly, there are circumstances -- perhaps present here, although
we doubt it -- where it is simply infeasible for an appeal to be